Skip to content
Curtin University
Secretariat

Election Results

To view the outcome of elections held during 2018 select from the list below, each item will expand to reveal the elected members.

Congratulations to:

Ms Finlay Nolan who has been declared elected to the University Council as an undergraduate student member under section 9(1)(d)(i) of the
Curtin University Act 1966.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 - 31 March 2019.

Ms Romana-Rea Begicevic who has been declared elected to the University Council as a postgraduate student member under section
9(1)(d)(ii) of the Curtin University Act 1966.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 - 31 March 2019.

Congratulations to:

Associate Professor Georgina Fyfe who has been declared elected as the Deputy Chair of the Academic Board under Section 3.3(2) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 18 April 2018 to 31 March 2019.

Associate Professor Angus Buchanan who has been declared elected as a Head of School from the Faculty of Health Sciences under Section 3.1(1)(j)(ii) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2020.

Professor Michael Kent who has been declared elected as a Head of School from the Faculty of Humanities under Section 3.1(1)(j)(ii) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 1 May 2018 to 31 March 2020

Professor Mark Buntine who has been declared elected as a Head of School from the Faculty of Science and Engineering under Section 3.1(1)(j)(ii) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2020.

Dr Mostafa Hasan who has been declared elected as a full-time academic staff member from the Faculty of Business and Law under Section 3.1(1)(j)(iii) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019.

Associate Professor Kerry Pedigo who has been declared elected as a full-time academic staff member from the Faculty of Business and Law under Section 3.1(1)(j)(iii) of the Academic Board Constitution.
Term of office: 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019.

Congratulations to:

Associate Professor Jonathan Paxman who has been declared elected as a member of the Academic Board underSection 3.1(5) of the Academic Board Executive Constitution
Term of Office: 19 April 2018 to 31 March 2020.

Congratulations to the following student who was appointed to the Kalgoorlie Campus Council pursuant to the Curtin University Act 1966.

Mr Parth Amipara - appointed as student member under Section 21M(1)(h)
Term of Office: 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018